GKG Law Submits Comments To FMC Addressing Shipping Act Violation
[…] For customs brokers this means that all imports handled by the broker are essentially frozen—including shipments where no outstanding charges are due, thereby, adversely affecting the broker’s business simply because a customer listed the broker as a Notify Party. In some instances, the broker elects to pay the charges rather than fight with the carrier, even if they have no means of recovering those charges for which they are not legally responsible from any other party.

Section 41102(c), formerly Section 10(d)(1) of the Shipping Act, provides that a regulated entity “may not fail to establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property.” The Association recognizes that for an entity to be found in violation of § 41102(c), the entity must engage in the unjust or unreasonable practice on a “normal, customary, and continuous basis.” See Docket 18-06, Interpretive Rule, Shipping Act of 1984, (December 17, 2018) (83 Fed.