FMC Clarifies the "Unreasonable Practice" Provision of the Shipping Act
[…] FMC Clarifies the "Unreasonable Practice" Provision of the Shipping Act

Client Alert

One of the original provisions of the Shipping Act, 1916 was former Section 17 (which became section lO(d)(l) of the 1984 Act and was recodified in 1998 as 46 U.S.C. §41102(c)). This section provided that no regulated entity could "fail to establish, observe and enforce just and reasonable regulations relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing or delivery of property."