Month: January 2011
[…] However, the Board has very narrowly construed this authority to date so that is essentially useless. This provision was intended by Congress to provide important competitive alternatives for shippers, but the ICC removed this as a direct option when it promulgated the co-called Intermodal Rail Competition Rules at 49 C.F.R. Part 1144.
-
Terminal Trackage Rights under 49 U.S.C. §11102(a). Under this statute, the Board may order access by one carrier over the tracks of another in "terminal" areas "including main line tracks for a reasonable distance outside of a terminal." However, this authority has also been construed very narrowly. Indeed, we are not aware of a single instance where the agency has granted this relief in 30+ years.
-
Reciprocal switching under 49 U.S.C. §11102(c). Under this provision the Board may order a railroad to provide reciprocal switching of another railroad's cars over the former's tracks "where it finds such agreements are necessary and in the public interest, or where such agreements are necessary to provide competitive rail service." The provision literally contains no limitation on the distance of a reciprocal switch movement.